DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] See also Doc. 1-1 at 101 (Plaintiffs' exhibit bearing notarization stamp indicating Texas). Nor have Plaintiffs alleged MERS recorded the Assignment in Arizona. See also id. (Plaintiffs' exhibit bearing recording requester name as being First American Title Insurance Company). Finally, Plaintiffs have not shown that signing or recording an assignment of beneficiary in Arizona requires registration as a foreign entity. A.R.S. § 10-1501(B) ("The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection A: . . . Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and other security interests in real or personal property. . . . Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the same."). The Court will dismiss this portion of Plaintiffs' claim.
The complaint alleges that the Assignment purports to assign both the deed of trust and the note, and that MERS had no legal authority to assign the note because it never had possession of the note and it was not MERS's to assign.