DAVID G. CAMPBELL, District Judge.
[…] See also Doc. 1-1 at 91 (Plaintiffs' exhibit bearing notarization stamp indicating Texas). Nor have Plaintiffs alleged MERS recorded the Substitution in Arizona. See also id. at 90 (Plaintiffs' exhibit bearing recording-requester name as First American Title Insurance Company). Finally, Plaintiffs have not shown that signing or recording a substitution of trustee in Arizona requires registration as a foreign corporation or entity. A.R.S. § 10-1501(B) ("The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection A: . . . Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages and other security interests in real or personal property. . . . Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the same."). The Court will dismiss this portion of Plaintiffs' claim.
The complaint alleges the Substitution is void because the person signing it lacked authority to sign.